PRIVACY NOTICE

AGROMATE GROUP OF COMPANIES

  • Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

    Agromate Group of companies * (“Agromate”) respects and is committed to protect and safeguard your Personal Data when entering into any commercial transaction with Agromate. This Personal Data Protection Notice {“Privacy Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in instances when you are asked to submit personal data to us.

    This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of the personal information that we collect about you during your course of dealings with us. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect about you, why and how we collect and process it, and how we share it with others. It also explains the privacy rights that you have in relation to your personal information and how you can exercise these rights.

    For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “Personal Data”, “Sensitive Personal Data” and “processing” shall have the meaning as assigned to it by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), which includes Personal Data that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or the other individual) is identified or identifiable from that information which is in the possession or control of Agromate.

    We will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and all relevant regulations, standards, code of practice and guidelines as may be prescribed from time to time (referred to as “applicable law”).

    This Notice applies to Personal Data processed by Agromate.

  • Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

    In providing your Personal Data to Agromate, you consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • To process your request for the provision of goods, products, services or ancillary benefits by Agromate;

    • To facilitate your participation in any special offers, upcoming events and promotions that may be offered;

    • To administer and communicate with you in relation to our goods, products, services and/or events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which may interest you;

    • To assess and evaluate credit worthiness;

    • To process any payments related to your request for the provision of our goods, products, services and/or events;

    • Account management and maintenance including regular updates, consolidation and improving accuracy of records;

    • For insurance purposes;

    • To carry out marketing analysis including without limitation customer patterns and choices;

    • To conduct marketing surveys and research;

    • For internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program.

    • To protect Agromate’s interests, to respond to any claims or legal process;

    • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

    • To comply with Agromate’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

    • To comply with security, health and safety concerns;

    • Enforcement of Agromate’s rights to recover any debt owing, including transfer or assignment of rights, interests and obligations.

    • Meeting or complying with any applicable laws, regulations, directives, rules, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which Agromate may be subject to, whether local or overseas (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation).

  • Sources of Personal Data

    Agromate may collect Personal Data about you and including but not limited to:

    • Information we collect when you fill in or update your information with us, which may include personal data furnished when filling in registration forms, supply forms, inquiry forms and other like online forms, provided physically or through Agromate’s Websites.

    • Information collected in surveys, forums, promotions, contests and/or any interactive platform(s) or when you respond to communications from Our Websites.

    • Information automatically collected through the use of Our Websites.

    • Any verbal, written and/or electronic communications with Agromate or its authorised agents in any manner whatsoever.

    • In providing Personal Data related to third parties to Agromate (such as next of kin or nominees), the provider of such Personal Data confirms that consent has been obtained or that he/she is entitled to provide the Personal Data of those parties concerned.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data

    For the purposes mentioned above, Agromate may be obliged to disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties, namely,:

    • Agents, service providers, vendors, financial institution(s) and/or professional advisers who does processing, administering, outsourcing, fulfilling transactions or providing services to customers on its behalf, or to fulfil value added services that customers have requested.

    • External professional advisors and consultants who provide services to it, for the purposes of its business, operational, legal and regulatory requirements.

    • Any person(s) authorised or appointed to give instructions to Agromate on behalf of the customer such as agents, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers, brokers and intermediaries.

    • Any guarantor(s), security provider(s) or any person(s) intending to settle any moneys outstanding to Agromate.

    • Merchants and electronic fund transfer facilitators.

    • Any rating agency(ies), credit reporting agencies, insurer(s), insurance broker(s), re-insurers, loss adjusters, or direct/indirect provider(s) of credit protection.

    • To the extent permitted by law, to any third party credit search agency including but not limited to the Insolvency Department of Malaysia, Central Credit Reference System (“CCRIS”) and Credit Tip Off Service (“CTOS”), CTOS Sdn. Bhd.

    • Required or requested by the Ministry of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industries, Ministry of Primary Industries, Bank Negara Malaysia, Securities Commission of Malaysia, Companies Commission Malaysia, the Ministry of Human Resources, Inland Revenue Department, or any other regulatory or competent authorities.

    • Any competent authority(ies) and/or regulator(s), for the performance of their functions.

     

    Notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes or where such disclosure is required or authorized by law or by the order of court.

    Agromate may disclose client’s Personal Data to other subsidiaries within our group. These subsidiaries will treat client’s Personal Data as confidential, in accordance with this privacy notice and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only for the purposes and within the terms set out herein.

  • Choices and Means Available for Limiting the Processing of your Personal Data

    Where indicated (for example in the application/registration form) and/or requested, it is obligatory to provide your Personal Data to us to enable us to process your application/registration and to fulfil our business commitments. The provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and that if sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Agromate then your application and/or request for any of the purposes stated herein may not be accepted or acted upon or Agromate will not be able to provide the full range of benefits and/or services.

  • Rights of Data Subject
    • From time to time, we may ask you to review and update your Personal Data to ensure that your Personal Data is complete, accurate and not misleading.

    • Please note that, by giving your consent herein, you shall be deemed to have accepted any changes, updates (including amendments, variations and/or additions) to this Notice by Agromate from time to time to reflect our current policy or subsequent to any rules, regulations, acts applicable at that time.

  • Security of Personal Data
    • Agromate protects your Personal Data by ensuring that to the best of our abilities, we have sufficient security measures in place and ensure that your Personal Data is stored and handled in such a way as to prevent any unauthorized disclosure.

    • Agromate shall take all reasonable action to prevent unauthorised use, access or disclosure and to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which the Personal Data, has been disclosed to, or has been collected by us.

    • Agromate secures your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Agromate secures the identifiable personal data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This is subject to the best of our abilities and the resources available.

    • All Personal Data are used purely for the above mentioned Purposes and are only accessible to authorised personnel.

    • Notwithstanding, Agromate will not assume any responsibilities or liabilities.

  • Retention of Personal Data
    • Agromate shall not keep your Personal Data longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was to be processed unless such retention is necessary for us to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court.

    • Agromate shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

  • Online Dealings

    Cookies
    We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

    Links to Third Party Websites
    Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to Agromate Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Data, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

  • Transfer of Personal Data Outside Malaysia

    It may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data outside Malaysia if any of our subsidiaries, service providers or strategic partners (“overseas entities”) who are involved in Agromate’s business are located in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your Personal Data outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use your Personal data for any reason other than the purpose they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your Personal Data.

     

  • Updates to Privacy Notice

    We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.

     

  • Contact Us

    Should you have any queries, concerns, complaints or requests in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact Agromate during office hours (between 9:00am to 6:00pm, Mondays to Fridays).

    *Agromate Group refers to the following group of companies including but not limited to Agromate Holdings Sdn. Bhd., Agromate (M) Sdn. Bhd., Fertitrade (M) Sdn. Bhd., Agro-Tech NPK (M) Sdn. Bhd., Minerals & Chemicals Corporation Sdn. Bhd., Bulkchem Logistic Sdn. Bhd., Bulk Forwarding & Warehousing Sdn Bhd., Agromate International Pte. Ltd., Agromate (Pty) Ltd., Agromate Ltd and P.T. Agro Tradisi.

Loading...